I believe essential oils and Sacred Frankincense will be the next biggest thing in the battle of cancer.
This year my family received a Christmas miracle. I believe Sacred Frankincense was the catalyst.
I still can’t get over how wonderful this news is. All the prayers, positive mental attitude, eating right, and everything else that goes along with living healthy were all a part of it. Along with the treatments, this, I believe helped in healing.
I promised I wouldn’t say who, but someone close to me has been taking Sacred Frankincense (2 drops of essential oil in orange juice every morning for 3 months) and has seen dramatic improvement in
health. The bone that was eaten away by tumors from ovarian cancer is literally healing as we speak from this rampant killer that is devastating so much of the world. It is horrific watching someone you love suffer from one of the worst diseases humanity has ever dealt with –
I’ll bet everyone knows someone who has had to deal with this terrible disease.
But there is hope.
And it’s coming from nature. God said that He gave us everything we need here on Earth. And I believe this to be true. Every plant, flower, tree, animal, etc. is here for a reason, and many we still need to figure out what those reasons are.
Some are for healing, and medicines have always been based in nature.
Look at any medicine and it’s source is based in nature.
According to research done by University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Associate Professor H.K. Lin, Ph.D., various species of frankincense (Boswellia)essential oilis unparalleled as a cancer solution.
Boswellia carteriinduces bladder tumor cells, meaning that it targets cancerous cells by killing them and leaves the healthy cells alone. (2)
Boswellia sacramay be effective foradvanced breast cancers as well as for cancer prevention. (3)
Boswellia sacrais a non-surgical and non-invasive treatment option for skin cancers like basal cell carcinoma. (4)
Boswellia carteriandSantalum album(sandalwood) both kill cancer, but do so in different ways, which suggests that the two taken together has a unique one-two punch strategy that is more effective than taken alone. (5)
Sacred Frankincense was one of the gifts the baby Jesus was given by wise men, and that alone should tell us something. It should be prized as gold.
The Frankincense the wise men gave baby Jesus probably came across the deserts from Oman.
(The BBC’s Jeremy Howell visited the country to ask whether a commodity that was once worth its weight in gold could be reborn as a treatment for cancer.) Read about his journey here.
There are tons of scientific studies going on right now. Here is one:
Boswellia sacra essential oil induces tumor cellspecific apoptosis and suppresses tumor aggressiveness in cultured human breast cancer cells. Link to biomed central for study in .pdf.
Click here to see more – Sacred Frankincense and cancer research
Notes from Jeremy Howell’s trip …Cancer hope
But immunologist Mahmoud Suhail is hoping to open a new chapter in the history of frankincense.
Scientists have observed that there is some agent within frankincense which stops cancer spreading, and which induces cancerous cells to close themselves down. He is trying to find out what this is.
“Cancer starts when the DNA code within the cell’s nucleus becomes corrupted,” he says. “It seems frankincense has a re-set function. It can tell the cell what the right DNA code should be.
“Frankincense separates the ‘brain’ of the cancerous cell – the nucleus – from the ‘body’ – the cytoplasm, and closes down the nucleus to stop it reproducing corrupted DNA codes.”
Working with frankincense could revolutionise the treatment of cancer. Currently, with chemotherapy, doctors blast the area around a tumour to kill the cancer, but that also kills healthy cells, and weakens the patient. Treatment with frankincense could eradicate the cancerous cells alone and let the others live.
The task now is to isolate the agent within frankincense which, apparently, works this wonder. Some ingredients of frankincense are allergenic, so you cannot give a patient the whole thing.
Boswellia sacra grows in Oman, Yemen and Somalia . Other Boswellia species grow in Africa and India.
The tree may have been named after John Boswell, the uncle of Samuel Johnson’s biographer
In ancient Egypt frankincense was thought to be sweat of the gods
Source: The Pharmaceutical Journal
Dr Suhail (who is originally from Iraq) has teamed up with medical scientists from the University of Oklahoma for the task.
In his laboratory in Salalah, he extracts the essential oil from locally produced frankincense. Then, he separates the oil into its constituent agents, such as Boswellic acid.
“There are 17 active agents in frankincense essential oil,” says Dr Suhail. “We are using a process of elimination. We have cancer sufferers – for example, a horse in South Africa – and we are giving them tiny doses of each agent until we find the one which works.”
“Some scientists think Boswellic acid is the key ingredient. But I think this is wrong. Many other essential oils – like oil from sandalwood – contain Boswellic acid, but they don’t have this effect on cancer cells. So we are starting afresh.”
The trials will take months to conduct and whatever results come out of them will take longer still to be verified. But this is a blink of the eye in the history of frankincense.
Nine thousand years ago, Omanis gathered it and burnt it for its curative and cleansing properties. It could be a key to the medical science of tomorrow.
Now it’s not just any Frankincense that will do. It has something to do with the specific type from Oman. Sacred Frankincense – Boswellia Sacra is the type most associated with cancer reasearch.
Frankincense has demonstrated ability to kill cancer cells in every organ cell line on which it has been tested, while causing no harm to healthy cells. Now, Frankincense essential oil has been show to specifically disrupt the development of breast cancer cells, with a note in the research abstract that “the essential oil may be effective for advanced breast cancer”.*
Frankincense resin, from which the essential oil is distilled.
In research published in BMC Alternative and Complimentary Medicine, essential oil steam distilled from Boswellia sacra tree resin was used. Frankincense is the dried resin commonly from one of three Boswellia tree species, the others being Boswellia carteri and Boswellia seratta.
Another point brought up by a fellow aromatherapist mentioned the sustainability of this special Frankincense.
If you are interested in buying sacred Frankincense for use in healing of cancer or other ailments, I recommend using only a very high quality essential oils with the advisement of a professional aromatherapist.
If you are looking to connect with Archangel Michael, or just need the protection or help of this powerful angel, look to your heart, and ask Michael specifically for what you need.
Thankfulness and Gratitude are two sure-fire ways to open the communication pathways between humans and angels, and it doesn’t hurt to have the scents and energies they like around while asking. Creating your own all natural essential oil blend to aid the process.
This is the original Yellowstar Essentials Archangel Michael Blend made with undiluted essential oils only.
Carriers (as in carrier oils such as; Sweet Almond, Grapeseed, Cocoanut, etc.) are added after your blend has a little time to meld together. This anointing blend will connect you to the energy of Archangel Michael. Diluted in fractionated coconut oil or other carriers, it will be safe for use on the skin.
Archangel Michael Blend
TOP NOTES (drops)
Lemon Blossom 7
MIDDLE NOTES (drops)
Jasmine 3 full drops
Rose 2 full drops
Neroli 3 full drops
BASE NOTES (drops)
Sacred Frankincense 3
Myrrh 2 full drops
Galbanum 2 full drops
Atlas Cedarwood 7
Star Anise 1
If you want to use this blend for an anointing oil, perfume oil, or the like, add beeswax and carrier oils to the consistency you like. (wax must be melted and stirred into warm carriers, then cooled to see the thickness and consistency of your final product… it can always be remelted and more wax added).
ARCHANGEL MICHAEL (Beshter, Mikail, Sabbathiel, Saint Michael)
Archangel Michael’s name means ‘he who is like God’.
Archangel Michael’s functions are to oversee Lightworker’s life purpose and to rid all toxins associated with fear. He also assists with bravery and heroic deeds.
Archangel Michael guides and directs people who feel unsure of their life purpose or soul mission, and provides guidance in regards to which positive steps to take.
Archangel Michael inspires leaders, bolsters courage, gives direction, energy and vitality, offers protection and motivation, and increases self-worth and self-esteem.
The essential oils to use for protection, security, safety, empowerment, releasing fears and overcoming obstacles with Archangel Michael are:
Anise Star – Aniseed – Black Pepper – Cajeput – Carnation – Clary Sage – Clove – Cumin – Elemi – Frankincense – Galbanum – Geranium – Ginger – Hyssop – Juniper – Lavender – Lime – Melissa – Mimosa – Myrrh – Niaouli – Oak moss – Palmarosa – Pimento Berry – Pine – Rosemary – Sage – Sweet Fennel – Tea-tree – Thyme – Valerian – Violet – Yarrow
To banish negativity and dispel phobias, apprehension and anxiety with the help of Archangel Michael, use one of the following essential oils:
Frankincense & Myrrh are two of the oldest and most famous of aromatherapy essential oils (resins) known to man. Their history dates back to the beginning of civilization and was prized among kings, royalty, sages, and healers, and as every Christian knows was received as a sacred gift by baby Jesus from the three wise men. The resin has been a major item of commerce for at least 3,000 years. Even today, Frankincense & Myrrh are still prized for their many uses.
Frankincense & Myrrh Noted in the Bible (Song of Solomon)
“Who is this coming up from the wilderness
Like palm-trees of smoke,
Perfumed with myrrh and frankincense,
From every powder of the merchant?”
“Till the day doth break forth,
And the shadows have fled away,
I will get me unto the mountain of myrrh,
And unto the hill of frankincense.”
More about Frankincense & Myrrh
Though both frankincense and myrrh tend to bring up certain religious connotations to the western mind, they have been in active use as magical incenses, ritual tools and for their healing properties since at least 1500BC.
In the Chinese medicine books, frankincense was first mentioned in the Mingyi Bielu (Miscellaneous Records of Famous Physicians; ca. 500 A.D.). It was called fanhunxiang (calling back the soul fragrance) and ruxiang (nipple-shaped fragrance); the latter name has been retained, but the former is true to the original use of frankincense as incense for mourning the dead. Myrrh, already known in China, entered the formal herb books somewhat later, in the Kaibao Bencao (Materia Medica of the Kaibao Era, 973 A.D.). Its name, moyao, indicates the medicine (yao) of mo, the Chinese pronunciation of the Arabic name murr, meaning bitter. In modern Chinese Materia Medica, these two resins are classified as herbs for vitalizing circulation of blood and are utilized for treating traumatic injury, painful swellings, masses, and other disorders related to stasis syndromes. Their source remains the Middle East, though frankincense trees have been cultivated in southern China.
Frankincense Tears are known for their use in consecration, meditation, protection and purifying. Along with many other uses…
Myrrh is known for: Protection, purification, healing and magical potency.
Both are known for their use as a sacred tool in many cultures. And it’s best not to use them during pregnancy….especially during 1st trimester. Frankincense may be used heavily diluted after 2nd trimester, but myrrh should not be used during pregnancy.
The traditions of caretaking frankincense trees and harvesting their resin have played an important role in the life of nomadic desert tribes of North Africa for millennia. The trees are owned by families living in the area where they grow; ancient rituals surround the harvesting of the resin, and guardianship of the trees is passed on from generation to generation. The traditions, customs, and ceremonies surrounding frankincense, like many other important plants, are being lost. As people embrace modern lifestyles, the old ways of caring for the plants vanishes, and the plant’s numerous benefits are lost. Frankincense was once a source of many items of commerce, including medicines, dyes, and cosmetics.
Botanically, frankincense trees are an excellent example of the natural diversity that can occur in different species of the same genus, and different varieties of the same species. There has been much confusion about the proper identification of the various types of frankincense, because of differences in species (approximately 25), varieties of individual species, quality of resin, micro-climates, and time of harvesting. Wild frankincense trees have a wide range of characteristics even within the same basic climatic zone.
The essential oil of frankincense contains more than 200 individual natural chemicals, giving the fragrance a very complex bouquet. There is considerable variation in the proportion of these components depending on the micro-climate where the trees grow, the season at which the resin is harvested, and a number of other factors.
Boswellia seedlings are slow growing and are susceptible to livestock grazing before they are able to reach a more mature state. Serrata in particular is becoming endangered and is need of conservation due to extensive farming, overgrazing and poor harvesting practices. Once established, Frankincense trees can live for at least a hundred years. Their flowers are popular with bees, and the long flowering period from October to February is helpful for bee colony maintenance.
I love Aura Cacia’s description,
The deeply meditative aromas of frankincense and myrrh evoke ancient tombs and temples. Their fragrances, like the breath of a prayer, create an olfactory link to the dawning of civilized human society.
The earliest recorded use of frankincense is found in an inscription on the tomb of a 15th century BC Egyptian queen named Hathsepsut. Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as incense and ground the charred resin into a powder called kohl. Kohl was used to make the distinctive black eyeliner seen on so many figures in Egyptian art. Egyptians also used myrrh resin as incense and as an important ingredient in the embalming process, sometimes placing the crude resin in the eviscerated body cavities of mummies.
Frankincense and myrrh are familiar botanical products in the east, where they’ve been used for millennia. Most people in the west are unfamiliar with the true identity of these enigmatic substances — even though they are frequently mentioned in historical texts, especially scripture, (frankincense is mentioned 22 times in the Bible).
Frankincense and myrrh essential oils are distilled from the resin of two separate but related trees of the burseraceae family. Plants of this family are often sculpted into natural bonsai by the extreme conditions of their desert environments, with eerily contorted trunks and stubby leafless branches.
There are many different species of frankincense (Boswellia) and myrrh (Commiphera) growing from east Africa through southern Arabia and into northwestern India. The general consensus of botanists identifies four main species of Boswellia and two of Commiphera.
Boswellia carteri comes from Somalia. B. sacra comes from southern Saudi Arabia, Yemen and Oman. B. frereana also grows in Somalia. Its resin and essential oil are known as African elemi, (not to be confused with true elemi essential oil, which comes from a Philippine tree). B. serrata grows in India. Its resin and essential oil are known as Indian olibanum.
Commiphera myrrha or true myrrh occurs in Somalia and the Arabian peninsula, along with about eight other species which are often mixed together in commercially available crude resin.
The trunks of both frankincense and myrrh trees exude a sticky substance called oleo gum resin. This oleo gum resin is made up of roughly 65% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil (frankincense), and 45% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil (myrrh). The tree trunks are incised by collectors to expedite the release of the resin, which dries in the hot desert sun into hard knobby masses called tears — a fitting name considering what the tree goes through, and in light of the fact that myrrh traditionally symbolizes suffering. (Frankincense symbolizes divinity.)
The crude resin of frankincense and myrrh can be treated in one of two ways to produce liquid aromatics. The resin is soluble in chemical solvents and the essential oil can be steam distilled. The solvent extraction process produces a viscous, almost solid substance called a resinoid. Resinoids are soluble in high-grade, odorless alcohols. Alcohol dissolved resinoids are sometimes passed off as distilled essential oils. Resinoids are often used in perfume making. Steam distilled essential oils of frankincense and myrrh are most appropriate for use in aromatherapy.
More About Frankincense:
Oil of frankincense is slightly viscous, yellow to green with a deeply balsamic, fresh-resinous aroma. Sweet-lemony or green apple-like notes add complexity to the overall aroma profile of good quality frankincense oil. Thin, turpentine or solvent-like, weak, short-lived aromas are indicative of poor quality or adulterated frankincense oil.
Acne, anxiety, asthma, blemishes, bronchitis, colds, coughs, dry skin, flu, nervousness, rheumatism, scars, skin ailments, stress, ulcers, urinary tract infections, wrinkles, wounds. To take advantage of some of the skin healing properties of this oil it may be added to skin creams or toners.
Of Interest: Frankincense has many other names that it is known as. Most commonly you will see it as frankincense, olibanum, or boswellia.
Frankincense history dates back thousands of years, with both spiritual and medicinal uses. It is considered the “holy anointing oil” in the Middle East. The ancient Chinese used frankincense as a treatment for a range of ailments. The Ebers Papyrus, one of the oldest known medical records from the sixteenth century B.C., mentions frankincense oil. The ancient Egyptians listed the oil on hundreds of prescriptions and recipes.
The various types of frankincense include
Boswellia carterii and Boswellia frereana from Ethiopia, Somalia, and Oman; Boswellia thurifera from Somalia and India; Boswellia papyrifera from Ethiopia, East Africa, and the Sudan; Boswellia serrata (also known as Indian frankincense or Salaigugal); and Boswellia sacra (also called hojary, hojari, houjari, hogary, hawjari, hawjeri), which grows wild in inland Arabia. – Carol Wiley
Oil of myrrh is slightly viscous, yellowish to amber orange with a warm-spicy, balsamic fragrance. Overly viscous, dark brown oils may be extracted resinoids and not steam distilled essential oils, which are more useful in aromatherapy applications. Myrrh resinoids are more appropriate as perfume fixatives.
Traditional Use: In the fragrance industry the oil is used as a fixative. Medicinally it is used to treat wounds, and in many oral care products.
Benefits: Amenorrhea, arthritis, asthma, athleteâ€™s foot, bronchitis, catarrh, colds, cough, cracked skin, cuts, diarrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, flatulence, gingivitis, gum infections, hemorrhoids, hyperthyroid, laryngitis, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, mouth ulcers, sore throat, thrush, ulcers, wounds, wrinkles. The antimicrobial and astringent properties of this oil make it useful in oral and skin care products.
Of Interest: Myrrh has been prevalent throughout history. It was used in the mummification process by the Egyptians. It has been used in religious rituals all over the world, and it is utilized in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines.
Aromatherapy uses of frankincense and myrrh
Aromatherapy draws on the deeply meditative quality of these oils. A gentle diffusion of a blend of equal proportions of both can evoke emotional balance in cases of anxiety or stress. Such a blend is also appropriate as an adjunct to prayer and meditation. In fact this usage is consistent with the long history of frankincense and myrrh. Frankincense and myrrh can be useful in less relaxing blends as well. Outstanding and unusual aromas can be created by blending the two oils with citrus oils — lemon and bergamot work well with frankincense; orange and tangerine with myrrh. The citrus oils produce a lighter, cleaner, more uplifting aroma, more inspiring and less introspective than using frankincense and myrrh alone. These citrus frankincense and myrrh blends are useful when seeking emotional inspiration. Frankincense and myrrh alone are best used when seeking emotional insight.
One of the most appropriate ways to use frankincense and myrrh may be to burn the crude resin on hot coals as the ancients did. This simple ritual will release a distinctive aroma and sinuous trails of fragrant incense that hold a mysterious presence in the room. The curling tendrils of burning frankincense and myrrh have measured the passage of history, and facilitate the navigation of inner and outer spiritual.
Frankincense & Myrrh by Martin Watt and Wanda Sellar—A great reference book for enthusiasts of ancient cultures and those interested in the beginnings of aromatherapy and the use of incense. This book charts out and goes into great depth about the ancient spice routes and how each culture (Egyptian and Mesopotamian) viewed and used Frankincense & Myrrh. The book also includes ancient and modern recipes for medicinal used of both resins.
The Many Uses & Benefits of Frankincense
There are so many uses and benefits of frankincense essential oil its hard to list them all, but one thing known about frankincense is its meditational value and action as a skin tonic. It is considered especially good for dry and mature skin, and is commonly used in high-end skin-care products.
Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes, which stimulate the brain’s limbic system (the center of memory and emotions) and the hypothalamus, pineal, and pituitary glands. The scent can calm and soothe the whole body and mind, while also being stimulating and elevating. Useful for visualizing and improving one’s spiritual connection, frankincense has comforting properties that help center the mind and overcome stress and despair.
In The Fragrant Heavens, Valeria Ann Worwood describes the spiritual benefits of frankincense essential oil as “adaptogenic – it will adapt to a person’s spiritual state of being… capable of offering support in a wide range of circumstances.” And it can “induce feelings of emotional stability, enlightenment, protection, introspection, courage, resolution, fortitude, acceptance and inspiration.”
That site has images of many plants of the bible including frankincense-You need to scroll down the list almost to the bottom to reach Boswellia but there are several excellent pictures of the tree, its flowers and the varioius grades of resin.
One thing to be very aware of is that if you are interested in purchasing Frankincense and/or Myrrh essential oils, most are adulterated, and diluted, so it may be more beneficial (depending on how you want to use them and what for) just to buy the resins and burn them on hot coals (charcoal), or read more below on crude resin and how it’s made into liquid aromatics as well as where to get therapeutic grade frankincense oil: