“Do you ever wish your toothpaste magically healed your teeth?
here’s a snippet from someone who found out how:
Me too. When my daughter was 2, she had a defective molar. The dentists said the tooth would last six months to a year.
I went home and started doing research on dental health and what teeth are made of.
I discovered your tooth enamel is made up of many different minerals. Over time your teeth can lose these minerals reducing the strength of your enamel. I found that brushing with a blend of 3 organic natural clays, you can get these minerals to absorb into your enamel.
Over time these minerals will begin to strengthen, and remineralize your teeth. All by having her brush with specific minerals, she was able to SAVE that molar.
Dirty Mouth Toothpowder was created to save my daughters teeth. When it worked, I realized I could help a lot of other people out.” -via Primal Life Organics.
This was an ad for selling their products, which sound great!! And probably are. But wouldn’t you love to make them yourself for much less $$$?
I’ve been making my own products for years and believe me, it’s really easy to clean, whiten, detoxify and strengthen your teeth and gums for less money than you can buy in any store. .
Their Toothpowder Ingredients :
Bentonite clay, kaolin clay, French green clay, baking soda, and essential oils or flavorings of either peppermint, spearmint, clove bud etc…
I add coconut oil to mine to make a paste instead of a powder. Plus a little activated charcoal to really whiten those choppers and detoxify your whole mouth. But if you want to use a powder only, just dip your brush in coconut oil before starting.
Some like to use charcoal separately because of the black color. But if you don’t mind it, the properties are truly whitening magic.
ALSO their BOOST serum is great too. It’s a big part of your total dental health.
Their mix of essential oils contains numerous properties beneficial for dental heath, including:
Even a natural Local anesthetic!
here’s a list of their ingredients in the gum serum :
Tea Tree Oil is antimicrobial & anti-inflammatory. Tea Tree Oil can be a powerful dental pain killer and should help kill infective microorganisms (likely even those involved in tooth decay and gum disease).
Peppermint Oil is analgesic, anesthetic (topical), antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent. Helps fight mouth infections, gum disease and bad breath.
Spearmint Oil is analgesic, anesthetic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent.
Lemon Oil is stimulating, calming, anti-infection, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, anti-fungal, astringent etc. Enhances gum tissue.
Cypress Oil is astringent, antiseptic, hemostatic (stops bleeding gums), vasoconstrictor, etc.
Eucalyptus Oil is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial. It helps relieve periodontal disease.
Lavender Oil enhances blood circulation and tissue formation
Myrrh Oil is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, astringent. It can be an effective means to ensure good oral hygiene and help heal mouth sores.
Cinnamon Oil is analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic.
Chamomile Oil is antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious. It enhances tissue formation.
Clove Bud Oil is antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, natural fungicide. It acts as a powerful disinfectant and local anesthetic for toothaches, sore gums and mouth ulcers. Clove Oil contains the compound eugenol, which has been used in dentistry since numerous years. The characteristic smell of Clove Oil helps in removing bad breath. Clove is also effective against cavities.
Those are all wonderful, but
I add Frankincense and Helichrysum Italicum essential oils to my recipe for extra healing properties. Even better for those dealing with peridontal disease.
If you are looking to connect with Archangel Michael, or just need the protection or help of this powerful angel, look to your heart, and ask Michael specifically for what you need.
Thankfulness and Gratitude are two sure-fire ways to open the communication pathways between humans and angels, and it doesn’t hurt to have the scents and energies they like around while asking. Creating your own all natural essential oil blend to aid the process.
This is the original Yellowstar Essentials Archangel Michael Blend made with undiluted essential oils only.
Carriers (as in carrier oils such as; Sweet Almond, Grapeseed, Cocoanut, etc.) are added after your blend has a little time to meld together. This anointing blend will connect you to the energy of Archangel Michael. Diluted in fractionated coconut oil or other carriers, it will be safe for use on the skin.
Archangel Michael Blend
TOP NOTES (drops)
Lemon Blossom 7
MIDDLE NOTES (drops)
Jasmine 3 full drops
Rose 2 full drops
Neroli 3 full drops
BASE NOTES (drops)
Sacred Frankincense 3
Myrrh 2 full drops
Galbanum 2 full drops
Atlas Cedarwood 7
Star Anise 1
If you want to use this blend for an anointing oil, perfume oil, or the like, add beeswax and carrier oils to the consistency you like. (wax must be melted and stirred into warm carriers, then cooled to see the thickness and consistency of your final product… it can always be remelted and more wax added).
ARCHANGEL MICHAEL (Beshter, Mikail, Sabbathiel, Saint Michael)
Archangel Michael’s name means ‘he who is like God’.
Archangel Michael’s functions are to oversee Lightworker’s life purpose and to rid all toxins associated with fear. He also assists with bravery and heroic deeds.
Archangel Michael guides and directs people who feel unsure of their life purpose or soul mission, and provides guidance in regards to which positive steps to take.
Archangel Michael inspires leaders, bolsters courage, gives direction, energy and vitality, offers protection and motivation, and increases self-worth and self-esteem.
The essential oils to use for protection, security, safety, empowerment, releasing fears and overcoming obstacles with Archangel Michael are:
Anise Star – Aniseed – Black Pepper – Cajeput – Carnation – Clary Sage – Clove – Cumin – Elemi – Frankincense – Galbanum – Geranium – Ginger – Hyssop – Juniper – Lavender – Lime – Melissa – Mimosa – Myrrh – Niaouli – Oak moss – Palmarosa – Pimento Berry – Pine – Rosemary – Sage – Sweet Fennel – Tea-tree – Thyme – Valerian – Violet – Yarrow
To banish negativity and dispel phobias, apprehension and anxiety with the help of Archangel Michael, use one of the following essential oils:
Frankincense & Myrrh are two of the oldest and most famous of aromatherapy essential oils (resins) known to man. Their history dates back to the beginning of civilization and was prized among kings, royalty, sages, and healers, and as every Christian knows was received as a sacred gift by baby Jesus from the three wise men. The resin has been a major item of commerce for at least 3,000 years. Even today, Frankincense & Myrrh are still prized for their many uses.
Frankincense & Myrrh Noted in the Bible (Song of Solomon)
“Who is this coming up from the wilderness
Like palm-trees of smoke,
Perfumed with myrrh and frankincense,
From every powder of the merchant?”
“Till the day doth break forth,
And the shadows have fled away,
I will get me unto the mountain of myrrh,
And unto the hill of frankincense.”
More about Frankincense & Myrrh
Though both frankincense and myrrh tend to bring up certain religious connotations to the western mind, they have been in active use as magical incenses, ritual tools and for their healing properties since at least 1500BC.
In the Chinese medicine books, frankincense was first mentioned in the Mingyi Bielu (Miscellaneous Records of Famous Physicians; ca. 500 A.D.). It was called fanhunxiang (calling back the soul fragrance) and ruxiang (nipple-shaped fragrance); the latter name has been retained, but the former is true to the original use of frankincense as incense for mourning the dead. Myrrh, already known in China, entered the formal herb books somewhat later, in the Kaibao Bencao (Materia Medica of the Kaibao Era, 973 A.D.). Its name, moyao, indicates the medicine (yao) of mo, the Chinese pronunciation of the Arabic name murr, meaning bitter. In modern Chinese Materia Medica, these two resins are classified as herbs for vitalizing circulation of blood and are utilized for treating traumatic injury, painful swellings, masses, and other disorders related to stasis syndromes. Their source remains the Middle East, though frankincense trees have been cultivated in southern China.
Frankincense Tears are known for their use in consecration, meditation, protection and purifying. Along with many other uses…
Myrrh is known for: Protection, purification, healing and magical potency.
Both are known for their use as a sacred tool in many cultures. And it’s best not to use them during pregnancy….especially during 1st trimester. Frankincense may be used heavily diluted after 2nd trimester, but myrrh should not be used during pregnancy.
The traditions of caretaking frankincense trees and harvesting their resin have played an important role in the life of nomadic desert tribes of North Africa for millennia. The trees are owned by families living in the area where they grow; ancient rituals surround the harvesting of the resin, and guardianship of the trees is passed on from generation to generation. The traditions, customs, and ceremonies surrounding frankincense, like many other important plants, are being lost. As people embrace modern lifestyles, the old ways of caring for the plants vanishes, and the plant’s numerous benefits are lost. Frankincense was once a source of many items of commerce, including medicines, dyes, and cosmetics.
Botanically, frankincense trees are an excellent example of the natural diversity that can occur in different species of the same genus, and different varieties of the same species. There has been much confusion about the proper identification of the various types of frankincense, because of differences in species (approximately 25), varieties of individual species, quality of resin, micro-climates, and time of harvesting. Wild frankincense trees have a wide range of characteristics even within the same basic climatic zone.
The essential oil of frankincense contains more than 200 individual natural chemicals, giving the fragrance a very complex bouquet. There is considerable variation in the proportion of these components depending on the micro-climate where the trees grow, the season at which the resin is harvested, and a number of other factors.
Boswellia seedlings are slow growing and are susceptible to livestock grazing before they are able to reach a more mature state. Serrata in particular is becoming endangered and is need of conservation due to extensive farming, overgrazing and poor harvesting practices. Once established, Frankincense trees can live for at least a hundred years. Their flowers are popular with bees, and the long flowering period from October to February is helpful for bee colony maintenance.
I love Aura Cacia’s description,
The deeply meditative aromas of frankincense and myrrh evoke ancient tombs and temples. Their fragrances, like the breath of a prayer, create an olfactory link to the dawning of civilized human society.
The earliest recorded use of frankincense is found in an inscription on the tomb of a 15th century BC Egyptian queen named Hathsepsut. Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as incense and ground the charred resin into a powder called kohl. Kohl was used to make the distinctive black eyeliner seen on so many figures in Egyptian art. Egyptians also used myrrh resin as incense and as an important ingredient in the embalming process, sometimes placing the crude resin in the eviscerated body cavities of mummies.
Frankincense and myrrh are familiar botanical products in the east, where they’ve been used for millennia. Most people in the west are unfamiliar with the true identity of these enigmatic substances — even though they are frequently mentioned in historical texts, especially scripture, (frankincense is mentioned 22 times in the Bible).
Frankincense and myrrh essential oils are distilled from the resin of two separate but related trees of the burseraceae family. Plants of this family are often sculpted into natural bonsai by the extreme conditions of their desert environments, with eerily contorted trunks and stubby leafless branches.
There are many different species of frankincense (Boswellia) and myrrh (Commiphera) growing from east Africa through southern Arabia and into northwestern India. The general consensus of botanists identifies four main species of Boswellia and two of Commiphera.
Boswellia carteri comes from Somalia. B. sacra comes from southern Saudi Arabia, Yemen and Oman. B. frereana also grows in Somalia. Its resin and essential oil are known as African elemi, (not to be confused with true elemi essential oil, which comes from a Philippine tree). B. serrata grows in India. Its resin and essential oil are known as Indian olibanum.
Commiphera myrrha or true myrrh occurs in Somalia and the Arabian peninsula, along with about eight other species which are often mixed together in commercially available crude resin.
The trunks of both frankincense and myrrh trees exude a sticky substance called oleo gum resin. This oleo gum resin is made up of roughly 65% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil (frankincense), and 45% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil (myrrh). The tree trunks are incised by collectors to expedite the release of the resin, which dries in the hot desert sun into hard knobby masses called tears — a fitting name considering what the tree goes through, and in light of the fact that myrrh traditionally symbolizes suffering. (Frankincense symbolizes divinity.)
The crude resin of frankincense and myrrh can be treated in one of two ways to produce liquid aromatics. The resin is soluble in chemical solvents and the essential oil can be steam distilled. The solvent extraction process produces a viscous, almost solid substance called a resinoid. Resinoids are soluble in high-grade, odorless alcohols. Alcohol dissolved resinoids are sometimes passed off as distilled essential oils. Resinoids are often used in perfume making. Steam distilled essential oils of frankincense and myrrh are most appropriate for use in aromatherapy.
More About Frankincense:
Oil of frankincense is slightly viscous, yellow to green with a deeply balsamic, fresh-resinous aroma. Sweet-lemony or green apple-like notes add complexity to the overall aroma profile of good quality frankincense oil. Thin, turpentine or solvent-like, weak, short-lived aromas are indicative of poor quality or adulterated frankincense oil.
Acne, anxiety, asthma, blemishes, bronchitis, colds, coughs, dry skin, flu, nervousness, rheumatism, scars, skin ailments, stress, ulcers, urinary tract infections, wrinkles, wounds. To take advantage of some of the skin healing properties of this oil it may be added to skin creams or toners.
Of Interest: Frankincense has many other names that it is known as. Most commonly you will see it as frankincense, olibanum, or boswellia.
Frankincense history dates back thousands of years, with both spiritual and medicinal uses. It is considered the “holy anointing oil” in the Middle East. The ancient Chinese used frankincense as a treatment for a range of ailments. The Ebers Papyrus, one of the oldest known medical records from the sixteenth century B.C., mentions frankincense oil. The ancient Egyptians listed the oil on hundreds of prescriptions and recipes.
The various types of frankincense include
Boswellia carterii and Boswellia frereana from Ethiopia, Somalia, and Oman; Boswellia thurifera from Somalia and India; Boswellia papyrifera from Ethiopia, East Africa, and the Sudan; Boswellia serrata (also known as Indian frankincense or Salaigugal); and Boswellia sacra (also called hojary, hojari, houjari, hogary, hawjari, hawjeri), which grows wild in inland Arabia. – Carol Wiley
Oil of myrrh is slightly viscous, yellowish to amber orange with a warm-spicy, balsamic fragrance. Overly viscous, dark brown oils may be extracted resinoids and not steam distilled essential oils, which are more useful in aromatherapy applications. Myrrh resinoids are more appropriate as perfume fixatives.
Traditional Use: In the fragrance industry the oil is used as a fixative. Medicinally it is used to treat wounds, and in many oral care products.
Benefits: Amenorrhea, arthritis, asthma, athleteâ€™s foot, bronchitis, catarrh, colds, cough, cracked skin, cuts, diarrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, flatulence, gingivitis, gum infections, hemorrhoids, hyperthyroid, laryngitis, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, mouth ulcers, sore throat, thrush, ulcers, wounds, wrinkles. The antimicrobial and astringent properties of this oil make it useful in oral and skin care products.
Of Interest: Myrrh has been prevalent throughout history. It was used in the mummification process by the Egyptians. It has been used in religious rituals all over the world, and it is utilized in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines.
Aromatherapy uses of frankincense and myrrh
Aromatherapy draws on the deeply meditative quality of these oils. A gentle diffusion of a blend of equal proportions of both can evoke emotional balance in cases of anxiety or stress. Such a blend is also appropriate as an adjunct to prayer and meditation. In fact this usage is consistent with the long history of frankincense and myrrh. Frankincense and myrrh can be useful in less relaxing blends as well. Outstanding and unusual aromas can be created by blending the two oils with citrus oils — lemon and bergamot work well with frankincense; orange and tangerine with myrrh. The citrus oils produce a lighter, cleaner, more uplifting aroma, more inspiring and less introspective than using frankincense and myrrh alone. These citrus frankincense and myrrh blends are useful when seeking emotional inspiration. Frankincense and myrrh alone are best used when seeking emotional insight.
One of the most appropriate ways to use frankincense and myrrh may be to burn the crude resin on hot coals as the ancients did. This simple ritual will release a distinctive aroma and sinuous trails of fragrant incense that hold a mysterious presence in the room. The curling tendrils of burning frankincense and myrrh have measured the passage of history, and facilitate the navigation of inner and outer spiritual.
Frankincense & Myrrh by Martin Watt and Wanda Sellar—A great reference book for enthusiasts of ancient cultures and those interested in the beginnings of aromatherapy and the use of incense. This book charts out and goes into great depth about the ancient spice routes and how each culture (Egyptian and Mesopotamian) viewed and used Frankincense & Myrrh. The book also includes ancient and modern recipes for medicinal used of both resins.
The Many Uses & Benefits of Frankincense
There are so many uses and benefits of frankincense essential oil its hard to list them all, but one thing known about frankincense is its meditational value and action as a skin tonic. It is considered especially good for dry and mature skin, and is commonly used in high-end skin-care products.
Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes, which stimulate the brain’s limbic system (the center of memory and emotions) and the hypothalamus, pineal, and pituitary glands. The scent can calm and soothe the whole body and mind, while also being stimulating and elevating. Useful for visualizing and improving one’s spiritual connection, frankincense has comforting properties that help center the mind and overcome stress and despair.
In The Fragrant Heavens, Valeria Ann Worwood describes the spiritual benefits of frankincense essential oil as “adaptogenic – it will adapt to a person’s spiritual state of being… capable of offering support in a wide range of circumstances.” And it can “induce feelings of emotional stability, enlightenment, protection, introspection, courage, resolution, fortitude, acceptance and inspiration.”
That site has images of many plants of the bible including frankincense-You need to scroll down the list almost to the bottom to reach Boswellia but there are several excellent pictures of the tree, its flowers and the varioius grades of resin.
One thing to be very aware of is that if you are interested in purchasing Frankincense and/or Myrrh essential oils, most are adulterated, and diluted, so it may be more beneficial (depending on how you want to use them and what for) just to buy the resins and burn them on hot coals (charcoal), or read more below on crude resin and how it’s made into liquid aromatics as well as where to get therapeutic grade frankincense oil:
These nasty little – painful lesions – are caused by the herpes simplex virus and are contagious. There may be pain or tingling one to two days before the cold sores appear. Cold sores generally clear in seven to ten days. They’re sometimes confused with canker sores, which are not contagious but produce small, painful ulcers in the soft tissues of the mouth, such as the tongue and the walls of the mouth.
Many essential oils can help with viral infections but need to be in your system soon after you are exposed. Those that suffer from cold sores know there can be many things that ‘trigger’ an outbreak. Stress, whether it be from emotional or physical – being run down so a cold or flu can take hold can easily bring on a cold sore.
Prevention is best done by controlling your exposure to stress and of course others with colds and flus. But once your ‘cold sore’ has attacked, you may get relief by applying a drop of Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) has antiviral properties. In a research study conducted in hospitals and dermatology clinics in Germany, lemon balm cream promoted the healing of blisters in five days compared to 10 days in the control group. Used on regularly, lemon balm cream may decrease the frequency of recurrences.
Also Tea tree (one drop neat) on the blisters several times throughout the day. Tea Tree can be applied ‘neatly’ which means undiluted. Lavender may also be applied neatly. Roman chamomile, Eucalyptus, Bergamot, Peppermint and Geranium may also stop the blistering in it’s tracks. To apply these other oils first mix them with a small amount of vodka. The best ratio is up to 6 drops in 5 ml of vodka. Mix well and dab on the blister using a cotton-tip applicator.
A study by the University of Heidelberg found that peppermint essential oil was found to penetrate the skin and have a direct virucidal effect againt the herpes simplex virus. Peppermint oil was also found to be active against an acyclovir-resistant strain of the herpes simpex virus. Although it’s promising, peppermint oil shouldn’t be used until studies have established its safety. Peppermint oil is absorbed through the skin so even small amounts could be toxic. Peppermint oil should never be ingested unless it is therapeutic grade.
Remember everyone’s immune system is different and with Aromatherapy we can try different essential oils – what works for one person may not work for the next. Usually you can find one that works best for you. Keep a journal of what you try at each outbreak. Recording things like how much, how applied and what oil(s) were used. Soon you will know what works best for you!
If the blisters open up, mixing any of the above essential oils with a small amount of Sweet Almond oil will help to keep the skin moist and less likely to crack. All essential oils have healing properties and will help your body to heal itself.
Best prevention for cold sores is to keep stress as low as possible, eat good foods and not processed and fast foods, avoid sugar and chemical sweeteners, and don’t get sunburned. This may exacerbate issue.
here are other natural remedies and natural cures for cold sores:
Lysine is an essential amino acid, meaning that we must get it through food or supplements because the body can’t make it on its own. It’s used to make protein, which we need to produce infection-fighting antibodies, enzymes, hormones, and body tissues. Lysine has been found to inhibit the spread of the herpes simplex virus.
Although we get lysine through food sources such as red meat, milk, eggs, cheese, wheat germ, brewers yeast, and fish, what appears to be most important is the ratio of lysine to another amino acid, arginine. They compete with each other for absorption in the intestines, so the less arginine there is in the diet, the more lysine is absorbed. Foods that are rich in arginine include chocolate, peanuts, and almonds.
In addition to these temporary dietary changes:
Lysine supplements (e.g. 1,000 mg taken three times a day) may help to shorten the duration of cold sores.
Lysine ointment – a pilot study by the Southern California University looked at the effectiveness of a lysine-containing ointment in 30 people. Researchers found that the ointment produced full resolution in 40% of participants by the third day and in 87 percent by the end of the sixth day. No adverse effects were reported.
Reishi and Astragalus
Reishi, also called Ganoderma lucidum is a type of mushroom that has a long history of use in traditional Asian medicine to strengthen the immune system.
Preliminary evidence shows that reishi may inhibit the spread of the herpes virus. A typical dose is 600 milligrams once or twice a day.
Reishi is available in powder or supplement form. Reishi can delay blood clotting, so consult your doctor before taking reishi if you are taking aspirin, warfarin (coumadin), or any other medications or supplements that interfere with clotting.
In traditional Chinese medicine, reishi is often used in conjunction with a herb called astragalus. Astragalus has been found to improve immune function in people with herpes simplex keratitis.
Resveratrol, a compound found naturally in red grapes, has been shown to be active against the herpes simplex virus in laboratory studies.
A study by the Northeastern Ohio University demonstrated that resveratrol cream applied topically two, three, or five times a day effectively suppressed cold sore development if it was applied one or 6 hours after infection with the herpes virus.
Resveratrol cream was also found to be as effective as 5% acyclovir ointment (Zovirax). Resveratrol cream also effectively suppressed cold sore formation in animals with herpes simplex infection that was resistant to acyclovir. No side effects were reported.
Propolis, also called bee propolis, is a brownish, resinous substance. Bees collect it from poplar and conifer buds and use it “cement” their hives and keep them germ-free. It is sold in health food stores.
A study found that propolis was active against herpes simplex 1 virus. It is believed to work by preventing the virus from entering body cells and by blocking the replication and spread of the virus. For more information about propolis, read the Propolis Fact Sheet.
The herb self-heal, also known as Prunella vulgaris is a perennial plant commonly found in China and Europe.
Extracts of this herb have been found to be effective against both herpes simplex 1 and 2 viruses. It is also believed to work against acyclovir-resistant strains of the herpes virus.
Echinacea – A study by the University of Ottawa found that echinacea is active against herpes simplex type 1.
Black currant – An extract of black currant, also known as Ribes nigrum or Kurokarin in Japan, was found to fight the herpes virus in laboratory studies.
Rhubarb and sage cream – A German study examined rhubarb-sage cream compared to sage cream and Zovirax in 149 people with oral herpes cold sores. The combined topical sage-rhubarb preparation proved to be as effective as topical aciclovir cream and tended to be more active than the sage cream.
Undaria pinnatifida – known as wakame in Japan, undaria is a type of seaweed that has been found to improve the healing time and reactivation of herpes infections.
People with tuberculosis, leukemia, diabetes, connective tissue disorders, multiple sclerosis, HIV or AIDS, any autoimmune diseases, organ transplant, or possibly, liver disorders should not take herbs or supplements that improve immune function (such as reishi and astragalus) without consulting their doctor first. Taking immune-boosting supplements may reduce the effectiveness of medications that suppress the immune system.
Big thanks to Cathy Wong, ND
About.com Alternative Medicine for helpful information.
More alternative cures and remedies for cold sores: