All about aromatherapy, alternative medicine & the healing arts, beauty, & the mind-body-spirit and home. Visit us on FB: https://www.facebook.com/yellowstar.aromatherapy

Posts tagged ‘essential oil profile’

Coriander Essential Oil; Happiness in a bottle

Coriander happens to be one of my very favorite essential oils, especially when blended with sweet orange. The floral-sweet-green-lively scent puts a smile on my face every time I open the bottle. I use it in almost every blend I make (if possible…some blends it doesn’t suit).

If you think you don’t like coriander essential oil, try sniffing a whiff of its lovely aroma and tell me you didn’t smile 🙂

Read on for more info about this awesome essential oil!

Coriander Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Plant Part: Seeds

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: This annual or biennial plant is a native of Morocco and grows to about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has sparse, fine, feathery leaves and pinkish/white flowers. The brownish, globose seeds have a disagreeable smell until they ripen, when they take on their spicy aroma. The bright green delicate leaves, umbels of lace-like white flowers are followed by a mass of green (turning brown) round seeds. These seeds are hard and egg-shaped, borne in pairs, which do not separate. The Oleoresin has a strong aroma of coriander.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Coriander Essential Oil include being analgesic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic. Coriander Oil can be useful to refresh and awake the mind. It can be used for mental fatigue, migraine pain, tension and nervous weakness. This oil’s warming effect is also helpful for alleviating pain such as rheumatism, arthritis and muscle spasms. There are some indications that it can also be useful in combating colds and flu.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Medium

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Coriander Essential Oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark , Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli and Orange.

Aromatic Scent: Coriander Oil has a sweet, spicy, slightly fruity, herbaceous warm smell. It has been claimed by some aromatherapists that the aroma improves if allowed to age.

History: The Egyptians used Coriander seeds as an aphrodisiac. The Romans and Greeks used the seeds to flavor their wines and in India the seeds are used in their cooking. Coriander seeds were even found in the tomb of Tutankhamun. The Carmelite order in France used Coriander seeds to flavor their 17th century eau de toilette and it is still used in Chartreuse and Benedictine liqueurs.

Cautions: Avoid use during pregnancy.

Coriander, the herb of happiness

When I open the bottle a sharp, astringent scent punches out and fills the room. “This isn’t coriander!” I think. The aha moment comes when I realize it may be cilantro – the other part of the plant. I enjoy using coriander seed essential oil in perfumes and have had a couple of bottles of the essential oil that aged nicely to develop a lovely, sweet woody scent reminiscent of rosewood, thanks to the linalool that is present, up to 70% of the essential oil. Smaller percentages of components like thujene, pinene, terpinene and limonene contribute a sharp, herbal and lemony smell and add character as the oil ages. I can smell these in my new coriander supply currently aging on my shelf. Unripe seeds have a higher percentage of aldehydes including trans-2-decenal and decanal that likely add a sharp smell and are responsible for the fresh taste of the leaf, cilantro. The aldehyde C-11 or undecanal is also present in the leaves and is used in perfumes to provide a clean smell. The seeds when immature may smell strongly and be unpleasant but as they age the smell becomes citrusy, woody, spicy and complex. The taste also mellows in older seeds.

Coriander may be one of the oldest flavorings in the world, both seed and leaf. Ancient Egyptians used to bruise the seeds and mix it into their bread. The greens are one of the bitter herbs mentioned in the Bible to be used for Passover. Coriander has been used by the Chinese as a love potion and more recently finds a place in many of the world’s cuisines and all parts are used including the root. Many know the leaves as cilantro and enjoy the spicy citrus taste this herb adds to a variety of foods. Some people, however, detect an unpleasant soapy odor and strongly dislike the herb. Julia Child has been reported to say that she would pluck out any cilantro in her food and throw it on the floor. Distaste for cilantro may be genetic or it may be learned or a combination of both. Like many herbs and spices, coriander is known to be an antioxidant and anti-bacterial and may assist digestion. It is in the carrot/parsley family.

I like how I can get spice and wood from this lovely oil and how it tames cinnamon, if only a little bit. It also provides lift in heavy floral perfumes and is often found paired with rose or jasmine. Coriander was used in Carmelite water by fourteenth century nuns and in Eau de Carmes cologne – a Paris favorite for many years. With a little bit of rose geranium or palmarosa it may be used as a substitute for endangered rosewood in some blends.-from; http://bellyflowers.blogspot.com/2011/03/coriander-herb-of-happiness.html

Advertisements

Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata); Ylang Ylang III, Ylang Ylang II, Ylang Ylang I, Extra and Complete

An intoxicating aroma that’s steam distilled from the Flowers of the plant Ylang Ylang (pronounced “eelang”) has a characteristically soft, sweet and floral aroma with warm, exotic and sensual undertones. Ylang Ylang III has a lower note with a much less heady aroma than other fractions of the distillation of the flower such as the Ylang Ylang Extra and Ylang Ylang Complete. With its distinctly earthy and grounding quality Ylang Ylang III has an unusually high sesquiterpene chemical content which makes it especially good for calming the body, mind and emotions.

Keywords: Neutralizes negativity, stabilizes the nervous system

Ylang Ylang in the Malayan language means “flower of the flowers.” A native flower of Madagascar and the Reunion Islands Ylang Ylang essential oil’s fragrant pale yellow blossoms are used to grace a new marriage bed with a blessing of love and lasting happiness.

The Ylang Ylang tree requires care from human hands for its warm, sweet fragrance to develop. Left wild in nature the blossoms of the Ylang Ylang tree have little or no scent. Ylang Ylang trees must be given constant attention and require trimming every two months. The Ylang Ylang blossoms must be picked each fall. As with Jasmine and Rose the blossoms must be harvested early in the morning and immediately prepared for steam distillation.

Ylang Ylang is often distilled in what is called “fractions,” or parts, meaning the distillation process is halted during different stages of distillation and the oils gathered are taken off. Then the distillation is continued.

As with all oils the quality of distillation varies among distillers, as well as crop conditions for that season, as well as the moment chosen for harvesting and distillation. The distiller’s art for the production of exquisite oils is rare and reflected in the price of an oil.

At least three fractions of Ylang Ylang are collected during distillation. (Ylang Ylang I, II, and III). The first distillation Ylang Ylang I is the lightest and considered the most ethereal fragrance and most often prized by perfumers. The stages of distillation are determined according to principles not easily defined, but generally they are broken down by the production time it takes to distill each fraction.

DISTILLATION CATEGORIES: Ylang Ylang Extra (most expensive), Ylang Ylang I, II & III and Ylang Ylang Complete which is the full distillation of the oil without interruption into fractions, or parts.

Ylang Ylang is high in sesquiterpenes. Ylang Ylang III, the last fraction collected during the last hours of distillation, is a slightly thicker, more earthy and less sweet oil, and is composed almost entirely of sesquiterpenes. Sesquiterpenes are a class of chemicals common in higher plants that are naturally occurring alcohols. Sesquiterpenes rarely exist in volatile aromatic oils. When distilled from plant matter sesquiterpene compounds are known to stimulate the liver and endocrine glands. Sesquiterpenes give Ylang Ylang its powerfully antispasmodic and sedative properties.

Inhalation of Ylang Ylang is useful for dispelling fear and anxiety, and the first essential oil to consider when needing help for regulating and balancing the nervous system. Ylang Ylang helps to deepen your respiration for slower more rhythmic breathing and is helpful for treating panic attacks. Research studies show that Ylang Ylang oil stimulates the Central Nervous Systems and helps alleviate depression.

Ylang Ylang essential oil is an excellent natural treatment for soothing tachycardia and hypertension! Often used in massage oil lubricants Ylang Ylang is known for relieving muscular aches and pains. Ylang Ylang oil is helpful for treating PMS symptoms, including Mood Swings and is effective for reducing emotional blockages in the heart region.

A distinctly feminine (yin) oil Ylang Ylang is passionate and alive with feeling. Try Ylang Ylang when you’re needing to integrate and heal shadow elements of the Divine Feminine. It will activate the Divine Feminine’s mysterious allure and capacity for living life fully. Ylang Ylang oil stimulates feelings of enjoyment and self confidence and can be helpful for overcoming performance anxiety.

Often used in men’s fragrances Ylang Ylang is a healing oil for men. Ylang Ylang supports a man’s connection and expression of the feminine and intuitive side of his nature. Consider blending Ylang Ylang with Petitgrain, Bergamot or a spice or wood oil to soften Ylang’s intoxicating floral essence.

Ylang Ylang oil may help neutralize defensive coping strategies that can lead to violent forms of communication. Ylang Ylang synchronizes the Mind and Emotions and softens fixed opinions, mental attitudes and judgments and promotes easy communications with others. Use Ylang Ylang to smooth tense situations.

Ylang Ylang essential oil supports kidney and adrenal function and is good for weak knees and loss of bladder control.

Ylang Ylang has been traditionally used in beauty and skin care as its plant hormones promote cellular regeneration. Its moisture balancing effect on the skin’s natural sebum production, makes Ylang Ylang oil suitable for sensitive, oily, dry and mature skin types. Ylang Ylang stimulates hair growth. May be a helpful treatment for split ends. Add a few drops to your favorite shampoo or conditioner.

BEAUTY OIL RECIPE: To half an ounce of pure jojoba oil (in a dispensing bottle) add 2 drops Frankincense, 4 drops Ylang Ylang and 1 drop Carrot Seed. Shake to blend ingredients together and allow them to synergize for a minimum of 1-3 hours.

FACIAL MASSAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Give yourself a relaxing facial massage with this exquisite Beauty Oil. Dispense a small amount of oil on your finger tips and, starting at your décolletage, make gentle circles with your finger tips, moving upwards and covering your entire face, ending at your forehead and temples. Finish your relaxing facial massage with long, slow, even upward strokes beginning at your décolletage and moving upward to your forehead and temples. Allow the oils to saturate and nourish your facial skin cell tissue for up to one hour before rinsing thoroughly with a gentle cleanser. Or you may circle-drape a wet, hot hand towel over your face after your facial massage and relax for 10-15 minutes or until your towel cools.

CHAKRA CARE: Use Ylang Ylang essential oil to balance and heal the 2nd (Svadisthana – Sexual, Sacral, or Spleen) and 4th (Anahata – Heart), 8th (Ma – Universal Heart) Chakras.

BLEND WITH: Vetiver, Petitgrain, Sweet Orange and other citrus oils. Ylang Ylang III blends well with most other essential oils, or it may be enjoyed as a single oil. Use Ylang Ylang III whenever you need to anchor a blend, or as a base note!

purchace Ylang ylang essential oil here

PLEASE NOTE: There are many cheap, synthetic copies of aromatic oils, but these are not recommended for therapeutic use. For best results purchase the highest quality oils you can possibly find. Use certified organic essential oils, or oils that have been tested and are pesticide free.

Find therapeutic grade essential oils at Bella Mira or Young Living Oils

If you love Young Living Oils or are a Young Living Distributor try Bella Mira therapeutic grade essential oils ..
test for yourself the difference…you will recieve a discounted price if you are already a distributor w/YL.

Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils. Sin

If you would like to receive a discount on therapeutic grade essential oils just sign up at Young Living and use MY Young Living Distributor # 1064822

Aromatherapy is a gentle and noninvasive complementary health care system used for balancing and synchronizing your body, mind, spirit and emotions to enhance your health. Properly administered essential oils are a natural, safe and effective way to enhance your health and well-being and may produce satisfying results where other methods have failed. Please consult with your physician regarding serious health concerns and do not attempt to self diagnose.

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: