All about aromatherapy, alternative medicine & the healing arts, beauty, & the mind-body-spirit and home. Visit us on FB: https://www.facebook.com/yellowstar.aromatherapy

Posts tagged ‘african sandalwood’

African Sandalwood Essential Oil

I love the scent of Sandalwood….deep, sweet, woody, and so relaxing, perfect for meditation, and repairing skin. It also reminds me of a dear friend who isn’t with us anymore, but her memory lives on each time I catch a whiff of the mesmerizing aroma of sweet sandalwood.

The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome. Many temples and structures were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming.

There’s so much to love about it, no wonder it’s one of the world’s most expensive essential oils/resins. The Sandalwood from the Mysore region of India is the most famous type and is known for it’s exquisite scent; the Santalum album is the best sandalwood in the world. But, don’t despair if you can’t afford the Indian Sandalwood, here is a different kind of sandalwood from Africa that carries it’s own exquisite properties.

The therapeutic properties of Sandalwood African Essential Oil are as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.

     

  • Essential Oil: Sandalwood
  • Botanical Name: Osyris lanceolata
  • Aroma: Sandalwood African Essential Oil has a strong sickly sweet note which rapidly gives way to a woody note slightly reminiscent of Cedarwood.
  • Uses: Sandalwood African Essential Oil is an antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative, tonic. Said to be relaxing, soothing, cooling, and sensual. It promotes restful sleep and helps to ease an anxious mind. Helps clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia and irritability. On the skin, it relieves itching, inflammation, and anti-aging skincare, toning, dry eczema prevent the skin from forming ugly scars. It is also widely used in the perfumery industry and in soap making.
  • Blends Well With: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose.

 

  • Plant Part: Wood
  • Extraction Method: Steamed Distilled
  • Origin: Tanzania
  • Description: African Sandalwood is tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms. The species is found mainly in East Africa and it is a semi-parasitic plant. African Sandalwood is said to have a high concentration of santalols (approx 32% max) and santalyl acetate content (approx 35%)..
  • Color: Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow clear liquid
  • Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Sandalwood African Essential Oil are as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic. Sandalwood Oil is said to be relaxing, soothing, cooling, and sensual. It promotes restful sleep and helps to ease an anxious mind. It’s considered an aid in meditation and prayer – a common practice is placing a drop of sandalwood oil on the third eye. It is grounding in times of emotional distraction and aids with peace and acceptance in times of loss. In vapor therapy, Sandalwood Oil can be used to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia and irritability. On the skin, it relieves itching and inflammation, and is most effective for anti-aging skincare. The astringent action has a great toning effect and can be used to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema. Sandalwood Oil is also widely used in the perfumery industry and in soap making.
  • Consistency: Thin
  • Note: Base
  • Strength of Aroma: Medium
  • Caution: Sandalwood African Essential Oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil. Avoid use during pregnancy.
  • Sandalwood essential oil has a strong, sweet note which rapidly gives way to a woody note slightly reminiscent of Cedarwood.
  • Sandalwood oil is said to be relaxing, soothing, cooling, and sensual.
  • It promotes restful sleep and helps to ease an anxious mind.
  • It’s considered an aid in meditation and prayer.
  • Sandalwood is also wonderful for wrinkles, acne, scars, stretchmarks, psoriasis and eczema

 

Here’s a few places I found African Sandalwood :

NDA; New Directions Aromatics

Amazon- Eden’s Garden

Ebay; the Pink Lotus Store

google search;

Advertisements

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: