Lovely lavender

Oh, lovely lavender! How I love thee!

(I’ve actually already written a post all about .here..

But thought it deserved another shout-out because of its many wonderful qualities )

I found a fabulous article on it and many other essential oils and had to share…

Here’s a snippet about it :—->

There two main varieties of lavender essential oil:

  • Lavender essential oil, the classic lavender, is distilled from the flowers of L. angustifolia. It has a sweet floral aroma and contains a high percentage of esters, mostly linalyl acetate. It does not contain camphor which distinguishes it from other lavender varieties. The oil is often used for its anti-inflammatory, calming, headache relieving, sedative and skin healing properties. One of the rarely known effects and qualities of L. angustifoliaoil is its ability to relieve menstrual pain [29,30].
  • Spike lavender essential oil is obtained from flowers of L. latifoliaMedik. This species of lavender contains high percentage of 1,8-cineol and camphor and therefore has a strong camphoraceous odour. Due to these components, spike lavender oil is recommended for skin damages (cuts, burns, stings), as a pain reliever, for headache treatment and for its antimicrobial properties. It has anti-bacterial, antiviral, antimycotic, anti-inflammatory and nourishing properties and is one of most common used and best investigated oil in aromatherapy. It is used for relaxing and stress relief, for nose and throat infections, for skin care, in wound treatments and for stomach problems. It has a pleasant aroma. Lavender oil is also commonly used in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes [31].

Here’s a lovely little bottle of Beautiful Bulgarian lavendula angustifolia variety for a decent price.
And here’s a cute little sample size of three different varieties available thru Amazon including French, Bulgarian, and Spike if you’re not sure which one you want..

Advertisements