All about aromatherapy, alternative medicine & the healing arts, beauty, & the mind-body-spirit and home. Visit us on FB: https://www.facebook.com/yellowstar.aromatherapy

Jasmine……just the word brings visions of romantic moonlit paths, holding hands and being cocooned by the sweet scents of the night.

There’s nothing like the aroma of pure jasmine essential oil, it is exquisite in all it’s majesty. It is truly a gift from God.

Whether you’re a boy or a girl, if your feeling down, stressed out, lonely or lacking self-confidence, or even if you just have dry skin or hair, jasmine is your exquisite little helper.

There are different types of Jasmine;

Grandiflorum (day blooming) and Sambac (night blooming).

About Jasmine Grandiflorum:

Botanical Name: Jasminum Grandiflorum, J. officinale
Origin: India or Egypt
Family: Oleaceae
Aroma: Rich, floral,
Perfume Note: Base
Method of Extraction: Solvent
Source: Flowers
Main Chemical Components: Jasmone, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, indol, linalol, linalyl acetate, phenylacetic acid, methyl jasmonate.
Blends Well With: All floral absolutes

Jasmine, from the Arabic yasmin: “gift from God,” is actually a member of the olive family.

It is very potent and precious, one of the most sought after & luxurious fragrances in the perfume industry. The scent is sweet, uplifting, euphoric, romantic and aphrodisiac. It has been used for thousands of years for it’s seductive powers & appeal to both men & women alike.

Emotionally warming, Jasmine oil relaxes, soothes, uplifts and is said to assist with self confidence. It’s a valuable oil for nervous tension and stress, and a wonderful skincare oil, excellent for hot, dry skin. Jasmine oil has sensual properties and is reputedly an aphrodisiac. It takes a vast number of blossoms (which are gathered before the sun rises) to produce only a few drops of this precious oil.

About Jasmine Sambac:

Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac

Plant Part: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Origin: India

Description: Jasmine Sambac is a beautiful plant; its flowers bloom late in the evening unlike Jasmine Grandiflorum that blooms in the early dawn.

Color: Dark brown yellowish liquid.

Common Uses: Jasmine Sambac Absolute is well regarded as an aphrodisiac, though it is also considered an antidepressant, sedative, and antispasmodic.

Consistency: Thick

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Jasmine Sambac Absolute generally works with all oils. It helps to round out scents, and tends to work particularly well with other aphrodisiac oils (Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang are two great examples).

Aromatic Scent: Jasmine Sambac Absolute is an incredibly intense aroma that is very floral, yet more musky and masculine than the Jasmine Grandiflorum.

History: Since ancient times, Jasmine has been referred to as the King of oils (Rose is the Queen). Apparently this is because Jasmine is the most masculine of all the floral oils. It is also interesting to note that it takes 8,000 carefully hand-picked blossoms to produce 1 gram (about 1 ml.) of Jasmine Absolute.

More about Jasmine

Although expensive, this essential oil does more than just smell exquisite – it deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence, eases childbirth, helps with sexual problems, sooths coughing and tones and improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce stretch marks and scars.

Oil properties

Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell.

The more common species – Jasminum grandiflorum (also known as royal jasmine, Spanish or Catalonian jasmine or jati) is also used for essential oil extraction, but our 25% blend is made from Jasminum officinale.

Origin of jasmine oil

Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when the aroma is most intense.

An experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms per night.

Originally from China and Northern India, it was brought to Spain by the Moors, with France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey currently producing the best essential oil.

The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian word ‘yasmin’. The Chinese, Arabians and Indians used it medicinally, as well as for an aphrodisiac and for other ceremonial purposes.

In Turkey, the wood is used for making rope stems and jasmine tea is a Chinese favorite (but Jasminum sambac – Arabian jasmine – is normally used for this) and in Indonesia it is used as a popular garnish.

Extraction

Jasmine oil starts it journey as a ‘concrete’, which is made by solvent extraction, after which an ‘absolute’ is obtained from the concrete, by separation with alcohol. The essential oil is then produced off the absolute by steam distillation.

1,000 lbs of flowers yield approximately one pound of liquid concrete, which yields 0.2% aromatic molecules.

Chemical composition

There are well over 100 constituents found in jasmine oil, but the main chemical components are benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole,  benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate and trace amounts of p. cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acid, benzaldehyde, y-terpineol, nerolidol, isohytol, phytol etc.

Precautions

Jasmine oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, although some people do have an allergic reaction to the oil. Due to its emmenagogue properties it should not be used in pregnancy. Using too much of this oil could impede concentration, as it is a deeply relaxing oil.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of jasmine oil are anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine.

Uses

It is a valuable remedy in cases of severe depression and soothes the nerves, producing a feeling of confidence, optimism and euphoria, while revitalizing and restoring energy.

Jasmine oil facilitates delivery in childbirth: it hastens the birth by strengthening the contractions and at the same time relieves pain. It is effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk.

Because of its deeply soothing and calming nature, jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.

It has a very beneficial effect on the respiratory system, by soothing irritating coughs and helping with hoarseness and laryngitis. It furthermore helps with muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs.

Jasmine oil tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring.

Summary

Jasmine oil has great value for treating severe depression, eases childbirth, is beneficial with sexual problems, on the respiratory tract, for muscle pain and for toning the skin.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy, jasmine oil can be useful for treating addiction, lifting depression, easing nervousness, soothing coughs, promoting relaxation and easing tension.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • Jasmine oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, for helping to break addiction, lifting postnatal depression, promoting relaxation, easing muscle pain, soothing coughs, reducing tension, stress and nervousness.
  • Lotion and creams
    • Jasmine oil can be used in a cream or lotion for dry, greasy or sensitive skin, as well as to help reduce stretch marks and other scars.

Jasmine oil blends well with

Although essential oils blend well with most other oils, Jasmine oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Rose, Sandalwood and all Citrus oils.

RESOURCES:

http://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/jasmine-sambac-absolute-p-401.html

http://www.essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/jasmine.htm

Advertisements

Comments on: "Jasmine “gift from God” Essential Oil Profile" (3)

  1. Fantastic publish, very informative. I wonder why the opposite experts of this sector don’t understand this. You should continue your writing. I’m sure, you have a great readers’ base already!|What’s Taking place i am new to this, I stumbled upon this I’ve found It absolutely useful and it has helped me out loads. I am hoping to give a contribution & help different users like its aided me. Great job.

  2. […] The synchronistic blend I used today had top and middle notes of eastern flowers such as Ylang Ylang and Jasmine  […]

  3. […] drops of anti-aging essential oils (I use rose, neroli, jasmine, ylang ylang, frankincense, sandalwood, patchouli, and […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: